Your browser version is outdated. We recommend that you update your browser to the latest version.

Privacy Notice

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and UK data protection laws, the controller is Mr. Fitzroy Bonfield t/a Fitzfield Accountancy & Tax Services (“Fitzfield” or “we”) of Bristol , BS2 9RA. We process your personal information in the UK. 

 About this document

Fitzfield are committed to protecting your personal information.  This privacy notice sets out the way we handle your personal information to make sure you know how we use it.

 How we collect your information

We collect personal information directly from you when you submit forms through our website and when you engage us to provide you with our services. We generate personal information about you when we deliver our services to you.  We may also collect your personal information from third parties, including public authorities, as authorised by you.

The types of information we collect and the purposes for which we use it

We collect:

  • Contact information, including email addresses, telephone numbers and postal addresses in order to:
    • provide you with the information you have requested via our website.
    • administer your event registration.
    • maintain up to date client records.
    • keep a record of our communications with you.
    • keep you informed of financial or regulatory changes that may affect you or your business.
    • Financial information, including your NI number, UTR number, passport details and other information relating to your financial status and affairs to:
      • complete statutory returns.
      • comply with legal and regulatory requirements.
      • carry out money laundering checks in relation to you.

We collect your personal information when you complete our online surveys and use this data to improve our services.  If you agree, we will also use this information to share updates with you about our services which we believe may be of interest to you.

 IP addresses

An Internet Protocol  or IP address is a unique numerical address assigned to a computer as it logs on to the internet. Your IP address is logged when you visit our site.  We may use analytic software to track how many visitors we have from particular regions. We do not have access to any personal identifiable information and we would never seek this information.

 Why we use your personal information

We use your personal information to deliver our services as outlined in the letter of engagement (contract) signed at inception of the relationship. For the purposes of the GDPR and UK data protection laws, we need to tell you about the legal grounds on which we process your personal information.
In relation to our Business to Business Clients and Contacts, we rely on our legitimate interests or those of a third party as our lawful reason for processing your personal information.

In relation to our Business to Consumer Clients and Contacts, we rely on the performance of our contract with you as our lawful reason for processing your personal information.  For instance, to provide you with the services you have requested and to fulfil our obligations under our contract.  This includes steps taken at your request before entering into a contract.  We also rely on our legitimate interests in using your information to send you updates about financial or regulatory matters.  Where necessary, we may also rely on your consent to send you information about our other services.

We use your personal information to comply with our legal obligations when we carry out our money laundering checks for the purposes of preventing money laundering and terrorist financing, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Sharing your information with others

We share your personal information when we appoint other organisations to carry out some of the activities listed above on our behalf.  For example, our website is provided by a third-party software provider, so the personal information in any forms you submit via the website will be hosted and stored by them.  We also use a third party service provider to carry out our money laundering checks.  When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver our services to you and we have contracts in place that require them to follow our instructions, keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes.  Our service providers will only store personal information in line with our retention policy.

We may disclose your personal information to public authorities, other businesses, financial organisations or law enforcement agencies for the prevention or detection of fraud, to comply with tax obligations, or if we are required or permitted to do so by law, or if we consider disclosure necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of ourselves, our employees or other visitors to our website.

We do not sell your personal information nor do we share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Security

We take the security of your personal information seriously.  We have security procedures in place to help us ensure that our paper and computer systems and databases are protected against unauthorised use, loss and damage.

How long your information is kept

We keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with our services. After that, we keep your contact information along with supplementary documents produced by us in order to fulfil our contract with you for 7 years in line with our regulatory requirements and to settle disputes.

Your rights

You have the right, within certain legal parameters, to ask us:

  • to  access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it;
  • to correct your personal information. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected;
  • to erase your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue retaining it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to its retention (see below);
  • not to process of your personal information in particular ways, including processing based on the lawful basis of legitimate interests and direct marketing;
  • to restrict processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you (e.g. if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it);
  • transfer your personal information to yourself or another party in a safe and secure way, without affecting its usability (e.g. in a format that is structured, commonly used, and machine-readable).

If we have asked you and you have given your consent to use your personal information in any particular way, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply. Further details regarding these rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Contact and complaints

If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, you may contact Fitzroy Bonfield:

  • by email: Contact Us or fbonfield@fitzfield.co.uk;
  • by telephone: 0117 907 9214 (+44 117 907 9214);
  • by post: F Bonfield t/a Fitzfield Accountancy & Tax Services, Bristol, BS2 9RA.

If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk/

Changes to our privacy notice

We may make changes to this Privacy Notice at any time.  We will do this by sending you an email or by posting an updated version of the privacy notice on our website.  We recommend that you check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

 

Cookie Policy

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer.

Do you accept?